Articles
[…] As a reminder, banks are prohibited from copying military cards, badges, or other insignia.
Question: When a new customer wants to open an account and they show us their military ID for CIP identification purposes, we record the information. We do not photocopy the ID because federal law prohibits it. Does this prohibition apply to other types of identification?
Answer: You are correct. It is illegal to photocopy U.S. military identification cards. Banks can ask to see the ID and record the information on the ID, but not copy it.
Title 18 U.S. Code Part 1 Chapter 33 section 701 states:
Whoever manufactures, sells or possesses any badge, identification card or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
Not only is it illegal to photocopy U.S. military IDs, this prohibition applies to any U.S. government identification. The penalty for copying these IDs includes being fined, imprisoned not more than six months, or both. This is a safeguard against criminals and terrorists from carrying out acts against the United States. Find more information on the U.S. Department of Defense website. (April 2021)
Question: What are the key requirements of banks under Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act?