Raffles, Lotteries and Prize Promotions
[…] Must the bump[1]up request be made in writing or can the account owner contact the bank to make the request by another means (e.g., call, text, email)? Where can the account owner find the bank’s current CD rate?
Bonus
Question: We are considering a new promotion. If a person opens a new deposit account and originates a new mortgage loan, the bank will pay $100 towards the borrower’s origination charge. Does this constitute a “bonus” on the deposit side?
Answer: No. The definition of “bonus” in Reg. DD, section 1030.2(f) states: “The term does not include interest, other consideration worth $10 or less given during a year, the waiver or reduction of a fee, or the absorption of expenses.” The commentary further explains that the reduction or absorption of a fee (even if the fees waived exceed $10) applies to banking-related services such as discounts on interest rates charged for loans.