Reg. E (Electronic Funds Transfer Act)
[…] Skip Nav

Reg. E (Electronic Funds Transfer Act)

Articles
FAQs

Compulsory Use of Preauthorized Transfer

Covered Accounts

Disclosure Matters

Error Resolution

Reg. E Opt-In

Record Retention

Remittance Transfer Rule

Periodic Statements


Compulsory Use of Preauthorized Transfer

Question: Can a bank require employees to have their payroll deposited into an account at that bank?

Answer: No. Section 1005.10(e) Compulsory Use, of Regulation E prohibits this practice. It states the following:

No financial institution or other person may require a consumer to establish an account for receipt of electronic fund transfers with a particular institution as a condition of employment or receipt of a government benefit.

The commentary to this section provides more clarification:

 An employer (including a financial institution) may not require its employees to receive their salary by direct deposit to any particular institution.