Reg. E (Electronic Funds Transfer Act)
[…] Failing to do so could result in consumers being charged fees for one-time debit and ATM transactions when they no longer have access to the bank’s overdraft program. (January 2019)

Question: My bank does not automatically pay or return items, instead decisions are made on a case-by-case basis each day.  Do the Reg. E overdraft rules apply?

Answer. If you charge for the payment of an overdraft, then yes, the Reg. E overdraft rules apply.  It does not matter if the pay/return decision is made on a case-by-case basis or via an automated system.  The term ‘‘overdraft service’’ is defined in section 1005.17(a):

“…a service under which a financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer’s account held by the institution for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account. The term ‘‘overdraft service’’ does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to—

(1) A line of credit subject to the Federal Reserve Board’s Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026), including transfers from a credit card account, home equity line of credit, or overdraft line of credit;
(2) A service that transfers funds from another account held individually or jointly by a consumer, such as a savings account; or
(3) A line of credit or other transaction exempt from the Federal Reserve Board’s Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026) pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.3(d).

Question: I’m confused about the Reg. E definition of “overdraft services.”  Does this mean that if a consumer does not “opt in,” we can’t require that they have another deposit account with transfer abilities or require an overdraft line of credit tied to the checking account?