Reg. E (Electronic Funds Transfer Act)
[…] E would not apply. As a reminder, since Reg. E doesn’t apply to HSA accounts, the bank should not provide the Reg. E disclosure at the time of account opening or when the debit card is issued. If the bank did provide this disclosure, it may be perceived as a contractual obligation to provide these protections.


Disclosure Matters

Question: Are banks required to provide the full Regulation E disclosure when they reissue a debit card to customers who have lost their cards?

Answer: No. Section 1005.7 of Regulation E requires that the bank provide disclosures “at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made…” Comment 1 to §1005.7(a) of Regulation E further explains that disclosures must be given in close proximity to the event requiring disclosure, such as when the consumer contracts for a new service.