Safe Deposit Box Administration
[…] Learn more information about the State of Iowa’s rules related to reporting unclaimed property.
Question: We would like to sell commemorative coins but are concerned if this would violate the provisions of Iowa Code section 537.2310 that restricts the sale or lease of tangible goods where supervised loans are made. Is there any way around this prohibition?
Answer: According to the Iowa Division of Banking, even though there is a restriction on the sale or lease of tangible goods in locations where supervised loans are made, an exception at Section 537.2310(2)(a) states that the restriction does not apply to “occasional sales of property used in the ordinary course of business by the licensee.”
In addition, Section 524.802(6) specifically authorizes banks to buy and sell coin, currency and bullion. The statute does not qualify or limit the types of coins that a bank can sell.