Articles
[…] Answer: Charging a fee for lowering the rate goes against the entire premise of the SCRA and, quite frankly, would not reflect well upon your institution. With that being said, the SCRA includes in its definition of “interest” service charges, renewal charges, fees, or any other charges except bona fide insurance. Be sure to include any charges and fees in computing the 6 percent interest rate cap.
Question: Are safe deposit box leases covered in any manner by the SCRA (Servicemembers Civil Relief Act)?
Answer: Yes. A safe deposit box is a lease of property covered by section 532 of the statute. Specifically, the statute provides that “the lease or bailment of such property may not be rescinded or terminated for a breach of terms of the contract occurring before or during that person’s military service, nor may the property be repossessed for such break without a court order.”
In other words, if a servicemember has leased a safe deposit box, you can’t drill the box for non-payment of the rent without obtaining a court order first.