Answer: There is no provision in Reg. G, which implements the SAFE Act requirements for registration and renewal of registration for bank-employed MLOs that requires a specific number of continuing education hours per year. Rather, the requirement in Reg. G simply states that MLOs must receive annual training based on their responsibilities under the law, the bank’s procedures for complying with the SAFE Act and other regulatory requirements. Reg. Z also has training requirements for MLOs in § 1026.36(f) Loan Originator Qualification Requirements but again, the training requirements found in § 1026.36(f)(3)(iii) do not require a specific number of continuing education hours, rather the requirement simply states the bank must “…provide periodic training covering Federal and State law requirements that apply to the individual loan originator’s loan origination activities.”