Articles
[…] So creditors will need to ensure the revised Loan Estimate is received at least one business day before the Closing Disclosure.
Question: May a creditor provide a revised LE in connection with a rate lock extension?
Answer: Yes. Although extensions are not specifically referenced in the rule, CFPB’s subsequent discussion in the Official Staff Commentary (OSC) clarifies the requirement to issue a revised LE in the event of a rate lock or extension of a rate lock. In the OSC to § 1026.37(a)(13), the rule states that disclosures “required by § 1026.37(a)(13)(ii) related to estimated closing costs is required regardless of whether the interest rate is locked for a specific period of time or whether the terms and costs are otherwise accepted or extended.” Also, in summarizing subsequent rule amendments to lengthen timeframes for redisclosure upon rate locks, CFPB describes such amendment as “extending the timing requirement for revised disclosures when consumers lock a rate or extend a rate lock after the Loan Estimate is provided….” See Preamble