Articles
[…] So you would disclose this as a 3/1 ARM for TRID purposes.
Basically, the only time your Product would start with “0” for an ARM product is if you have an initial rate that is determined solely by the index plus margin and all rate adjustment timeframes are on the same.
Question: Our bank offers an 11 month, interest-only bridge loan with a balloon payment of principal and accrued interest due on the 12th month. How would I disclose this loan in the “Product” field of the Loan Estimate since it has both an interest-only and balloon payment feature?
Answer: Section 1026.37(a)(10)(iii) states “The disclosure of a loan feature under paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section shall precede the disclosure of the loan product under paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section. If a transaction has more than one of the loan features described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section, the creditor shall disclose only the first applicable feature in the order the features are listed in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section.”
This section goes on to state the creditor should disclose the features that may change the periodic payment such as Negative Amortization, Interest-Only, Step Payment, Balloon Payment, or Seasonal Payment (in that order).