Articles
[…] At which “checkpoint” can we evidence early delivery as to bypass the three-day mailbox rule?
Answer: It appears you evidence receipt by the consumer at step #2 – once they log into the secure site and view the e-Disclosures.
Question: If we deliver disclosures electronically, is it okay if the disclosures to all parties on the loan are delivered to the same email address?
Answer. It depends. Section 1026.31 indicates, “…If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under §1026.15 or §1026.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.”
If the transaction is NOT rescindable, the creditor can deliver the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure to any one consumer primarily liable on the transaction and be in compliance.